fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last update: March 1st 2021

Welcome to Dinolingo. We are committed to providing educational, engaging, fun and safe online
platforms for children and adults. Because Dinolingo is an online learning environment for children,
we take extra precautions for our younger learners under the age of 13, including restricting child
accounts to automatically block features that would allow a child to disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal
information and to assist you in exercising the privacy rights available to you. Dino Lingo Inc., a
company registered at 30 Broad Street, 14th Floor #1454, New York, NY 10004, USA. Our Privacy Policy
is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and outlines our
practices regarding children’s personal information. For more information about COPPA and general
tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard
Online
We require our users
and encourage our visitors to read through and understand our privacy policy. In this Privacy
Policy, we may refer to Dinolingo as “Dinolingo,” “us,” or “we” or “site” or “apps” or “company” or
“services”. We shall refer to users of the Site and Mobile apps as “You” or “User” or “Customer” or
“Subscriber” or “Visitor” or “Member”.

By providing us with your personal data when using the Services, you consent to the processing of
your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Also by registering for a Dinolingo account,
you hereby agree that you are over 18 years old and accept our Terms and Privacy Policy. If
you do
not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

Information We Collect

Personal info:

We collect information, including Personal Information, when you visit, register, subscribe, and log
in to our website and app or use our Services and communicate with us.

  • Your name, last name
  • Your email address
  • Your location, language and time zone
  • Your child’s first name or nickname
  • Your child’s age or birthday
  • Your child’s email address (if applicable)
  • Yours and your child’s general interests (if applicable)

Dinolingo collects information about children, or students directly from Parents, Teachers or school
administrators. If you choose to register for an account through your email or social media account,
the information we get from these accounts depends on your settings and the privacy policies of
these platforms, so please check those policies to understand the privacy practices of those
platforms.

Payment info:

When you buy a Dinolingo subscription, you will be asked to provide payment information including;

  • Payment card number
  • Security code
  • Expiry date
  • Zip code

Usage Info:

When you use Dinolingo services, you may generate learning data which we will collect and store;

  • Rewards: Dinosaurs, scores, stars
  • Reports: Test results, time tables, repeats, progress reports, bug reports
  • Usage: Clicks, Duration of time, Sessions
  • Technical: Browser, ip address, device, operation system, script errors, pages visited,
    referrer, url parameters, geography.

Communication Info:

We collect information when you contact us via;

  • E-mails
  • Contact forms or surveys
  • Help site
  • Forums, blogs, apps and our other areas of the Services to which you can post information and
    materials voluntarily.

Dinolingo requires a valid email address from all users and subscribers in order to use our Services.
This email address is correlated with the account user name. We will use this email address to
communicate that can be used to notify the User about our privacy practices, and to send the
Subscriber communications about their account or about features of our Services, including periodic
updates, progress reports, and for such other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. We also
may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you.

Cookies:

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or
mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.
Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website. Cookies,
web beacons and other technical methods may involve the collection of information.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when using
Dinolingo. For example, some cookies remember your email address, language or preferences so that
you do not have to repeatedly enter these information when you visit us. We also use cookies to help
us with geography to determine your site language and time zone. Additionally, cookies allow us to
serve you specific content, such as lessons, activities, rewards, etc.

Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain
types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time via their
browsers.

Third Parties

We use tools including but not limited to Google Analytics to better understand our website users.
These tools use cookies to collect information from users; IP address, time of visit, pages visited,
time spent on each page of the website, and type of operating system used. We use this information
to manage and improve our Services. Please visit https://google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
to
learn how Google uses data when you use our Websites.

We also integrate other third party applications and tools into the Services to provide Users with a
better experience. We also may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further
notice to you. These third party providers may perform functions that help us operate the Services
and that require the collection or processing of user data on our behalf and subject to our
instructions, these providers include, but are not limited to, payment processing services (e.g.,
Stripe, Paypal), email providers (e.g., aws, mailchimp, sendgrid) and performance data solutions
(e.g., Google Analytics).

Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use, which are available at
https://dinolingo.com/terms/

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Dinolingo reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, update, add, or remove
portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice to you. Your continued use of
the Dinolingo online platforms after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy will signify
your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Dinolingo’s Privacy Policy or the
information practices of our Services. You may contact us via email to info@dinolingo.com or send
mail to:

Dino Lingo Inc.
30 Broad Street,
14th Floor #1454,
New York, NY 10004,
United States of America